Our Team

With about 100 teachers, teaching assistants and leaders from many different countries, the Braeburn Braeburn Imani International School staff is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

The Braeburn Group of Schools is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children, young people and adults. All applicants to Braeburn Schools undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers, criminal record, disclosure and barring service checks.

Senior Leadership Team

Carmel O’Dolan

Head of Secondary and Head of Site Administration, BTEC & KS 3 Enrichment

Debbie Kasura

Head of Primary, English Teacher

Margaret Odhiambo

Deputy Head Teacher – Pastoral, English/Literature

Lucy Darwin-Gitonga

Deputy Head Teacher - Academic, Psychology

Rita Anyienda

Deputy Primary School, Computing & Music

Alwyn Makuba

Head of Boarding

John Muchela

Examinations Office, French, Swahili

Gerald Gitonga

STEM Coordinator, Chemistry, Science, ICT

Class Teachers and Form Tutors

  • Lucy Mwangi - Playgroup
  • Sylviah Kamau - FS1 Yellow
  • Mary Githiri - FS1 Red
  • Ann Kabata - FS2 Red
  • Esther Wanjala - Year 1I
  • Phylis Ragui - Year 2B
  • Cynthia Njuguna - Year 2B
  • Susan Karuri - Year 3I
  • Jean Ng’ang’a - Year 4
  • Benjamin Kimani - Year 5I and Clubs Coordinator
  • Alice Wawira - Year 6
  • Benjamin Wanjui - Year 13 BTEC Business, ICT
  • Gerald Gitonga - Year 10, Chemistry, Science, STEM Coodinator
  • Nduta Kanani - SEN Early Intervention
  • David Mburu - Year 8, Physics, Maths
  • Hafswa Machatha - Year 8, Food & Nurition, Swahili
  • Lucy Kamau - Year 7, Mathematics, KS3 Science
  • Amos Warutere - Year5B
  • Margaret Ngugi - FS2 Yellow
  • Mitchelle Makuba - Year 9, French(Primary), Geography and PSHE
  • Abeud Adero - Year 9, BTEC
  • Grace Kinuthia - Year10, SEN High School
  • Catherine Gathogo - Year 11, Sociology, History and Global Perspective

Teaching Team

  • Charles Gechiko - Physical Education
  • Janet Juma - Art & Design
  • John Kamau - BTEC Sports
  • Tabitha Makau - English, Literature
  • Alwyn Makuba - BTEC Sports, Head of Boarding
  • Edwin Manono - Music
  • John Muchela - French, Swahili
  • Emmanuel Mulima - SEN Primary
  • Anne Mwariri - Physical Education
  • Maurice Nzioka - Biology, Science
  • Gideon Nzioka - Swimming

Teaching Assistants

  • Jemimah Alego
  • Victoria Ayieko
  • Judy Jaji
  • Zipporah Kagunda
  • Charity Kamau
  • Neema Ndonye
  • Winnie Nduire
  • Dina Njoki
  • Anne Nyutu
  • Brenda Ochola