Our Team

With about 100 teachers, teaching assistants and leaders from many different countries, the Braeburn Braeburn Imani International School staff is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

The Braeburn Group of Schools is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children, young people and adults. All applicants to Braeburn Schools undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers, criminal record, disclosure and barring service checks.

Senior Leadership Team

Carmel O’Dolan

Head of Secondary and Head of Site Administration, BTEC & KS 3 Enrichment

Debbie Kasura

Head of Primary, English Teacher

Margaret Odhiambo

Deputy Head Teacher i/c of Key Stage 5 and Careers & English Teacher

Rita Anyienda

Deputy Primary School & Computing & Math Teacher

John Muchomba

Secondary Curriculum Manager & Exam Officer and BTEC Business Teacher

Mitchelle Makuba

Secondary Teaching and Learning Manager & Geography and French Teacher

Anne Kabata

EYFS Coordinator and FS2 Teacher

Class Teachers EYFS & Primary

  • Brenda Ochola - Pre Creche
  • Zipporah Kagunda - Playgroup
  • Mary Githiri - FS1 Red
  • Lucy Mwangi - FS1 Yellow
  • Sylviah Kamau - FS2 Yellow
  • Ann Kabata - FS2 Red, EYFS Coordinator
  • Cynthia Njuguna - Year 1
  • Ivy Ngugi - Year 1
  • Phylis Ragui - Year 2
  • Esther Wanjala - Year 2
  • Susan Karuri - Year 3
  • Jean Ng’ang’a- KS2 Swahili - Year 4
  • Benjamin Kimani - Year 5 and Clubs Coordinator
  • Alice Wawira - Year 6
  • Amos Warutere - Learning Support KS2
  • Nduta Kanani - Learning Support EYFS & KS1

Form Tutors/Secondary Teachers

  • Year 7 - Mr Ochieng & Mrs Lulaba
  • Year 8 -Ms Karanja & Mr Hannington
  • Year 9 - Ms Gathogo
  • Year 10 -Mr Mburu & Mrs Machatha
  • Year 11 - Mrs Kinuthia & Mr Amollo
  • Year 12 - Ms Juma
  • Year 13 - Ms Juma
  • John Kamau - Head of Sports - Physical Education & Sports
  • Edwin Manono - Music
  • Gideon Nzioka - Swimming
  • Mary Ndivo - Maths
  • Freshia Kasiemeka - Physical Education
  • Edwin Ochieng - English Literature
  • Stanslaus Musyoka - Physical Education
  • Mary Karanja - BTEC Business
  • George Amollo - Biology, Science
  • David Mburu - Physics, Maths
  • Hafswa Machatha - Food & Nutrition, Swahili
  • Hannington Mauka - Swahili, French
  • Dorothy Lulaba - ICT/Computing, Maths
  • Lucy Darwin - Psychology
  • Janet Juma - Art & Design
  • Catherine Gathogo - History and Sociology
  • John Muchomba - BTEC Business
  • Grace Kinuthia - SEN

Teaching Assistants

  • Jemimah Alego
  • Victoria Ayieko
  • Judy Jaji
  • Charity Kamau
  • Brenda Mukami
  • Samatha Otieno
  • Dina Njoki
  • Anne Nyutu
  • Brenda Ochola
  • Florence Onyango
  • Jane Ng'ang'a